Ky. Cmty. & Tech. Coll. Sys. v. Lawrence
[…] The Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, found in KRS Chapter 418, "is intended to be remedial in nature, and its purpose is to make courts more serviceable to the people by way of settling controversies and affording relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, duties, and relations." Mammoth Med. v. Bunnell, 265 S.W.3d 205, 209 (Ky. 2008). Declaratory judgment actions may be brought alone, or, as in the present appeal, "may be brought with the substantive claim seeking recompense." Id. (citing Fontaine v. Dep't of Finance, 249 S.W.2d 799 (Ky. 1952)); KRS 418.040 ("In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief[.]").

This brings our attention to University of Kentucky v. Moore, in which the Department garnished Moore's paychecks, bank accounts, and tax refunds, and imposed a collection fee and interest following UK HealthCare's referral of her medical debt to the Department for collection.