Ky. Cmty. & Tech. Coll. Sys. v. Lawrence
[…] See KRS 131.560 to 131.595 (emphasis added). Appellees' debts at issue are not unpaid taxes. If the General Assembly intended KRS 131.560 et seq. to include unpaid costs of post-secondary education, the section would have been titled differently. KY. CONST. § 51 (A LAW'S "SUBJECT . . . SHALL BE EXPRESSED IN THE TITLE").

More importantly, the language of KRS 131.565(6) and 131.570(1) is insufficiently specific to constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity as it relates to Appellees' pursuit of monetary relief in the underlying dispute. KRS 131.565(6) requires state agencies seeking to withhold tax refunds to indemnify the Department "against any and all damages, court costs, attorneys fees, and any other expenses related to litigation which arises concerning the administration of KRS 131.560 to 131.595 as it pertains to a refund withholding action requested by such agency." KRS 131.565(6) (emphasis added). Similarly, KRS 131.570 provides a notice requirement and a dispute resolution process "[u]pon determining that a pending individual income tax refund is subject to setoff as authorized under this section[.]" KRS 131.570(1) (emphasis added)