Kuschnitzky v. Marasco
[…] Michael Ufferman of Michael Ufferman Law Firm, P.A., Tallahassee, for Appellee.


Not final until disposition of any timely and authorized motion under Fla. R. App. P. 9.330 or 9.331.

On appeal from the Circuit Court for Leon County. Dawn Caloca-Johnson, Judge.

Luke Newman of Luke Newman, P.A., Tallahassee, for Appellant.

Michael Ufferman of Michael Ufferman Law Firm, P.A., Tallahassee, for Appellee.

LONG, J.

Mika Kuschnitzky appeals a final judgment of injunction for protection against sexual violence entered against him pursuant to section 784.046(2)(c), Florida Statutes. Because the statutory conditions for a sexual violence injunction were not met, we reverse.

I

Section 784.046(2), Florida Statutes, creates a "cause of action for an injunction for protection in cases of sexual violence." It also sets out the procedure and criteria for such injunctions:

(c) A person who is the victim of sexual violence or the parent or legal guardian of a minor child who is living at