Kuroiwa v. Lingle
[…] Rice v. Cayetano, 528 U.S. 495, 507 (2000) (citing Act of July 9, 1921, ch. 42, § 101(b)(1), 42 Stat. 108). The HHCA defines "native Hawaiian[s]" to include "any descendant of not less than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778." Act of July 9, 1921, ch. 42, § 201(a)(7), 42 Stat. 108; see also Compl. ¶ 17 (describing HHCA).

In 1959, as a condition of statehood, Hawaii incorporated the HHCA into its state Constitution, and the United States granted Hawaii title to all public lands within the state. Act of Mar. 18, 1959, Pub.L. No. 86-3, § 5(b)-(d), 73 Stat. 5 ("Admission Act"). The Admission Act further declared that the lands, "together with the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of any such lands and the income therefrom, shall be held by [the State] as a public trust" to be used: