Kuroiwa v. Lingle
[…] In 1978, through constitutional amendment, Hawaii established OHA to "`provide Hawaiians the right to determine the priorities which will effectuate the betterment of their condition and welfare and promote the protection and preservation of the Hawaiian race, and . . . [to] unite Hawaiians as a people.'" Rice, 528 U.S. at 508 (quoting 1 Proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of Hawaii of 1978, Comm. of the Whole Rep. No. 13, p. 1018 (1980)). OHA's purposes include, among other things, "the betterment of conditions of native Hawaiians." Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 10-3(1). HRS § 10-3(1) further provides that "[a] pro rata portion of all funds derived from the [the § 5(f) trust] shall be funded in an amount to be determined by the legislature for this purpose, and shall be held and used solely as a public trust for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians."

B. Procedural History

On April 3, 2008, Plaintiffs filed their Complaint, alleging that all citizens of the State of Hawaii are beneficiaries of the § 5(f) trust.