KULP v. TIMMONS
[…] I conclude therefore that the Trust is invalid and has been from the outset, and must be set aside, on the basis of the fraud exception of Section 3536(a).

B. Whether The Trust Is Void Under The Common Law

1. 12 Del. C. § 3536 Did Not Displace The Common Law Rules For Voiding A Trust

In addition to, and apart from, the statute, the Trust is void because the statute does not displace the applicable principles of common law, and because under those principles the Trust is void as well. That conclusion flows from the plain language of Section 3536, which affords the creditors of a trust beneficiary "such rights against such beneficiary's interest in the trust . . . as shall not be denied to them by the instrument creating or defining the trust or by the laws of this State." The "laws of this State" include the common law.