KULP v. TIMMONS
[…] D. Kulp Will Be Awarded His Attorneys' Fees

The fourth issue is whether Kulp is entitled to attorneys' fees. Section 1113(c) of the Workers' Compensation Act provides that whenever an employee is forced to litigate to enforce payment of a workers' compensation award, the judgment shall include an award for the costs of the action and reasonable attorneys' fees. Accordingly, Kulp has established his entitlement under the statute to an award of all the attorneys' fees he has incurred to date to obtain, and then collect, his judgment.

19 Del. C. § 1113(c) ("Any judgment entered for a plaintiff in an action brought under this section shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees, all to be paid by the defendant.").

E. Timmons' Defense Of Laches Is Without Merit

The final issue is whether Kulp's claims are time-barred. Timmons claims that this action is barred by the equitable defense of laches because Kulp waited over fifteen years to bring this claim. That argument has no merit.