Kuhr v. Jacksonville
[…] See Revised Agreement ¶ 2.26. Although the parties do not inform the Court when the CAFA notices were served, given that the Revised Agreement was executed in early September, the Court is satisfied that the statutorily mandated ninety-day period will have passed by the time of the Fairness Hearing on January 20, 2021. Regardless, the Court will confirm with the parties at the Fairness Hearing whether the ninety-day period has expired prior to entering any order finally approving the settlement, if the Court determines that final approval of the settlement is warranted. See 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d) ("An order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under subsection (b).").

V. Conclusion