Kuhnlein v. Department of Revenue
[…] Section 319.321 imposed an impact fee of $295 on each original certificate of title issued for a motor vehicle previously titled outside of Florida.

Appellants now contend that the circuit court's January 30, 1996 order denying postjudgment interest was erroneous because a final judgment was created when the orders as to attorney fees, expenses, and distribution of residual funds were entered by the circuit court on July 13, 1995. Appellants argue that with the entry of those orders the court finalized the action, as we held in Kuhnlein II, and thereby made applicable section 55.03, Florida Statutes (1995).

Section 55.03(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
Any process, writ, judgment, or decree which is directed to the sheriffs of the state to be dealt with as execution shall bear, on the face of the process, writ, judgment or decree, the rate of interest which it shall accrue from date of judgment until payment.

Appellees respond that the circuit court's orders were not a final money judgment and that section 55.03 does not apply to orders directing tax refunds.