Kuhne-Irigoyen v. Luna (In re Estate of Irigoyen)
[…] Accordingly, our analysis of whether the challenged order is appealable begins with the general rule that there is no right to appeal from any orders in probate except those specified in the Probate Code. (Estate of Stoddart (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1118, 1126.) Probate Code section 1300 provides a list of probate orders that are appealable and section 1303 supplements that general list by specifying orders with respect to a decedent's estate that are appealable. For example, subdivision (f) of section 1303 provides an order "[d]etermining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made" is appealable. The Probate Code provisions are "exclusive" and, because they are designed to minimize delay in probating trusts and estates, are "much narrower" than the statutes in the Code of Civil Procedure authorizing appeals more generally. (McDonald v.