Kuhne-Irigoyen v. Luna (In re Estate of Irigoyen)
[…] We assigned the appeal case No. F073104. The Estate Administrator moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground it was taken from a nonappealable order. In February 2017, this court granted Estate Administrator's motion to dismiss.

Code of Civil Procedure section 405.2 provides in full: " 'Notice of pendency of action' or 'notice' means a notice of the pendency of an action in which a real property claim is alleged."
Code of Civil Procedure section 405.4 defines a "[r]eal property claim" as including the "causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect ... title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property ...."

On May 6, a notice of entry of the Judgment was served by mail. Later that month, Luna filed a petition for writ of mandate requesting this court to strike as void paragraph Nos. 2 and 3 of the Judgment relating to the 2014 Lis Pendens.