Kuhne-Irigoyen v. Luna (In re Estate of Irigoyen)
[…] To create a full record and promote internally consistent decisions, this court notified the parties of its intent, on its own motion, to take judicial notice of all documents in its files for case Nos. F073104, F073802, F073996, F077542, F077679, and F078194. (See Smith v. Selma Community Hospital (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1, 45 [Fifth Dist. grants its own motion and takes judicial notice of entire appellate record of prior appeal].) The notice given fulfilled this court's obligation under Evidence Code section 459, subdivision (c) and section 455, subdivision (a) by "afford[ing] each party reasonable opportunity ... to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed." The parties were informed that the absence of a timely response would be deemed consent to the court granting its own motion. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.54(c).) When no timely responses were submitted, we granted our sua sponte motion for judicial notice.

DISCUSSION

I. APPEALABILITY