Kuhne-Irigoyen v. Luna (In re Estate of Irigoyen)
[…] (Id. at p. 93.) The trial court denied the motion. (Ibid.) On appeal, the court determined the trial court had fundamental jurisdiction over both the subject matter and the parties when the default judgment was entered and, therefore, affirmed the denial of the motion to set aside. (Id. at pp. 98, 100.)

B. Luna's Jurisdictional Arguments

1. Notice of Intent to Expunge

Luna contends he was constitutionally and statutorily entitled to notice the probate court intended to expunge the 2014 Lis Pendens. Luna cited Code of Civil Procedure sections 405.30 and 1005 as the statutory basis for providing notice. The former provision states in part: "At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party ... may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice." Code of Civil Procedure section 1005, subdivision (a)(11) provides that written notice shall be given for a "Motion to Expunge Notice of Pendency of Action pursuant to Section 405.30."