KUHL v. U.S.
[…] Specifically, the Second Circuit held that Congress has conditionally waived sovereign immunity for the IRS's willful violation of a discharged debt, but in order to petition a bankruptcy court for damages, a debtor must first exhaust administrative remedies. The Second Circuit explained that litigation and administrative costs are recoverable under 26 U.S.C. § 7430, and that statute specifically states "A judgment for reasonable litigation costs shall not be awarded . . . in any court proceeding unless the court determines that the prevailing party has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such party within the Internal Revenue Service."