KUHL v. U.S.
[…] Appellant argued that the Bankruptcy Court should now grant her attorneys' fees and costs because Appellant had exhausted all of her administrative remedies by way of the November 4, 2006 letter, and there were no remaining administrative remedies available to her. Additionally, Appellant argued that the IRS's denial of Appellant's claim as untimely was unwarranted because there was no time limit for filing an administrative claim. According to Appellant, although 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-2 states that a "[p]etition for damages . . . must be filed in bankruptcy court within two years after the date the cause of action accrues," Appellant complied with this provision because she filed her claim in bankruptcy court within two years of her cause of action. She argues that the statute refers only to the time for filing in bankruptcy court, and makes no reference to the time for filing a claim with the IRS.