Kuchan v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff's second argument is that the penalty assessed for 1983, even if assessed for the correct year, is barred by a three-year statute of limitation. Plaintiff asserts this limitation period based on § 6671(a), which states that penalties provided by subchapter B of Chapter 68 "shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes," and on § 6501(a), which provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed. . . ." (emphasis added). The main problem with applying § 6501(a) to penalties imposed under § 6701 is that § 6501(a) depends for its operation upon the filing of a tax return and, as discussed infra, § 6701 imposes no such requirement.