Kuchan v. U.S.
[…] Without expressing any opinion as to whether plaintiff is liable for any penalty under § 6701, we find that the method of computation which the IRS used in this care is proper.

Although plaintiff prepared only three letters, he knew that each letter was to be duplicated and sent to each investor as a cover letter for the Schedule C's which Price Coal prepared. Under § 6701, if plaintiff is subject to the imposition of a penalty at all, he is so subject "with respect to each such document in the amount of . . . $1,000." 26 U.S.C. § 6701(a) and (b). The "document" to which this language refers is "any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document in connection with any matter arising under the internal revenue laws. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6701(a)(1). Thus, assuming that plaintiff violated § 6701, he did so with respect to each Schedule C to which his letter referred and was attached.