Kuchan v. U.S.
[…] This indicates the amount of coal mining royalties for use as a deductible business expense in connection with the filing of your Federal Income Tax Return for the year ended December 31, 1982.
This is being transmitted to you in accordance with the information which has been provided by Price Coal Energy, Inc.

Very truly yours,

/s/ William T. Kuchan"

With the exception of adding language that the Schedule C also related to "mine development expenses," the substance of the letters for tax years 1983 and 1984 were identical.

§ 6701, which plaintiff is alleged to have violated, provides in relevant part:

(a) Imposition of penalty. — Any person —

(1) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document in connection with any matter arising under the internal revenue laws,
(2) who knows that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws, and
(3) who knows that such portion (if so used) will result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person, shall pay a penalty with respect to each such document in the amount determined under subsection (b).

(b) Amount of penalty. —

(1) In general. — . . . the amount of the penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be $1,000.