Kuchan v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiff's second contention is based on an equally strained interpretation of the term "presentation." Plaintiff's reliance on cases interpreting 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2) is misplaced. That section provides:

Any person who —

(2) Willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document; . . .

shall be guilty of a felony. . . .

26 U.S.C. § 7206. The glaring difference between the language of this section and § 6701 is the omission of the phrase "( if so used)."