Kuchan v. U.S.
[…] shall be guilty of a felony. . . .

26 U.S.C. § 7206. The glaring difference between the language of this section and § 6701 is the omission of the phrase "( if so used)." This language is part of the third requirement for imposing § 6701 liability which provides that the individual "knows that such portion (if so used) will result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person." 26 U.S.C. § 6701(a)(3) (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that we should regard this language as establishing a condition precedent that such portion must be so used before liability may be imposed.