Kruszynski v. SGS N. Am. Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's Response, Docket Entry No. 13, pp. 5-6 ¶ 18.

Id. at 6 ¶ 19.

Id. at 5 ¶ 18.

Plaintiff asserts negligence and gross negligence claims against defendant for its alleged role in failing to maintain equipment that caused him to fall and injure his knee. Plaintiff's claims are barred by the exclusive remedies provision of the Texas Workers' Compensation Act, Texas Labor Code § 408.001(a) ("Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage . . . for . . . a work-related injury sustained by the employee.").

Plaintiff's Original Petition, Exhibit A attached to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-1, ¶ 7. --------