Krohmer Marina, LLC v. Certain Underwriters At Lloyd's, London
[…] Plaintiffs thus contend that the Oklahoma Uniform Arbitration Act ("OUAA") governs the Policy, not Chapter 1 of the FAA. And because the OUAA prohibits arbitration agreements in insurance contracts, Plaintiffs contend that the Policy's arbitration clause is invalid and unenforceable. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1855(D) (stating that the OUAA "shall not apply to . . . contracts which reference insurance, except for those contracts between insurance companies").

In its reply, Hannover contends that McCarran-Ferguson does not apply in this case because Hannover is a citizen of Germany.