Krohmer Marina, LLC v. Certain Underwriters At Lloyd's, London
[…] In their response, Plaintiffs argue that the Policy is neither a maritime transaction, nor does it implicate interstate commerce. Plaintiffs further argue that even if the Policy does implicate Chapter 1 of the FAA, the McCarran-Ferguson Act authorizes state insurance laws to "reverse-preempt" the FAA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) ("No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance . . . ."). Plaintiffs thus contend that the Oklahoma Uniform Arbitration Act ("OUAA") governs the Policy, not Chapter 1 of the FAA. And because the OUAA prohibits arbitration agreements in insurance contracts, Plaintiffs contend that the Policy's arbitration clause is invalid and unenforceable.