Kristin T. v. Dean K.
[…] First, section 4056 requires the amount of guideline support to be stated in the court's order. The court used the $19,200 income figure in its dissomaster report to reach its $2,275 guideline support. The court attached that report to its statement of decision. That report, coupled with the court's statements in its order that Dean "could conservatively have a tax-free income of $19,200 a month" and that Dean's "worst-case guideline child support would be $2275," satisfied section 4056, subdivision (a)(1).

"To comply with federal law, the court shall state, in writing or on the record, the following information whenever the court is ordering an amount for support that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount under this article: (1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula. (2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount. (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children." (§ 4056, subd. (a).)

Second, the court did not abuse its discretion by "finding that [Dean's] income was 'amorphous' instead of determining his income based on the evidence."