Krenzer v. State
[…] The State responds appellant misconstrues the statute and reads it too narrowly. We agree.

Appellant asserts "there is an argument" that the clause "in a bathroom or changing room" modifies "records a visual image" so to violate the statute, the actor must use a recoding device in the bathroom or changing room. Because he recorded complainant outside her home, he argues he did not violate the statute.

Appellant provides no statutory construction analysis or case law supporting his narrow interpretation of section 21.15(b)(2). Instead, section 1.05(a) of the penal codes reminds us the provisions of the code "shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.05(a).

In some cases, as argued here, legal sufficiency turns upon the meaning of the statute under which the defendant was prosecuted. See Day v. State, 614 S.W.3d 121, 127 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020).