Kowalczyk v. New Milford Board of Ed.
[…] In response, the plaintiff counters that the motion to strike should not be granted on the ground of noncompliance with § 7-108 for several reasons. First, the statute has been substantially complied with, because notice was given even if not within the requisite thirty days. Second, the plaintiff argues that the defendant has not shown any prejudice by the untimeliness of the notice. Finally, the plaintiff claims that the board should be treated the same as a town/borough/city for the purposes of being sued, and, therefore, should not be exempt from liability under § 7-108.

The first issue is whether count two, against the board under § 7-108, should be stricken. Section 7-108 provides in relevant part: "Each city and borough shall be liable for all injuries to person or property, including injuries causing death, when such injuries are caused by an act of violence of any person or persons while a member of, or acting in concert with, any mob, riotous assembly or assembly of persons engaged in disturbing the public peace, if such city or borough, or the police or other proper authorities thereof, have not exercised reasonable care or diligence in the prevention or suppression of such mob, riotous assembly or assembly engaged in disturbing the public peace. Any person claiming damages under this section from any city or borough shall give written notice to the clerk of the city or borough of such claim and of the injury upon which such claim is based, containing a general description of such injury and of the time, place and cause of its occurrence, within thirty days after the occurrence of such injury." Because § 7-108 is a waiver of the sovereign immunity that cities usually enjoy, it must be construed narrowly. Sestito v. Groton, 178 Conn. 520, 524, 423 A.2d 165 (1979).