Kowalczyk v. New Milford Board of Ed.
[…] (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Martin v. Plainville, 240 Conn. 105, 112-13, 689 A.2d 1125 (1997).

The necessity of compliance with § 7-108 can be determined through examination of similar situations involving other statutes. General Statutes § 13a-149 provides for suits against municipalities for injuries received as a result of highway defects. The statute provides that "[n]o action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town . . . unless written notice of such injury . . . shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Brennan v. Fairfield, 255 Conn. 693, 698, 768 A.2d 433 (2001).