Kovarsky v. Brooklyn Union Gas Company
[…] It follows that the reconnection charge described in the complaint violates the statute. The court has jurisdiction and the complaint states a cause of action.

The order and judgment should be reversed on the law, with ten dollars costs and disbursements, and the motion denied, with ten dollars costs.

CARSWELL and JOHNSTON, JJ., concur; DAVIS, J., with whom ADEL, J., concurs, dissents and votes to affirm, with memorandum.


The provisions of section 65 Pub. Serv. of the Public Service Law are not applicable to the state of facts presented on this record. The words "an additional charge or fee for service or for the installation of apparatus or the use of apparatus" mean such charge may not be exacted where the service, installation or use is for the benefit of the gas company in rendering service from which it ultimately derives compensation from the consumer.