Kovarsky v. Brooklyn Union Gas Company
[…] There is no doubt that, in such a case, resort must be had to the Public Service Commission in the first instance. But the rule is otherwise when the only point at issue is whether any charge at all is authorized. The conclusion necessarily follows that the plaintiff has no adequate remedy before the Public Service Commission, or at law, and that the action in equity will lie.

The last question is whether the reconnection charge is a service charge and hence prohibited by subdivision 6 of section 65 Pub. Serv. of the Public Service Law. Of course, if the charge is not prohibited by law the complaint states no cause of action. Subdivision 6 of section 65 reads as follows: "Service charges prohibited. Every gas corporation shall charge for gas supplied a fair and reasonable price. No such corporation shall make or impose an additional charge or fee for service or for the installation of apparatus or the use of apparatus installed."

This subdivision was enacted by chapter 898 of the Laws of 1923, apparently for the purpose of overcoming the decision of the Court of Appeals in City of Rochester v. Rochester Gas El. Corp. ( 233 N.Y. 39).