Koung v. Giordano
[…] For the reasons that follow, we hold there was a valid settlement agreement and reverse.

I.

As we stated at the beginning, there was a crash between a motor scooter operated by Giordano and a car insured by State Farm. Giordano retained Ronald E. Sholes, P.A. ("Sholes Firm") to provide him legal representation as he pursued his insurance claim with State Farm after the crash. The Sholes Firm made initial contact with State Farm by making a "formal" request for disclosure of the information listed in section 627.4137, Florida Statutes. That provision requires a liability insurer to provide the information, upon written request of a claimant, in "a statement, under oath , of a corporate officer or the insurer's claims manager or superintendent." § 627.4137(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). There is no dispute that State Farm provided the required information. In fact, it did so within about two weeks. The claims manager declared, "[u]nder penalties of perjury," that the information being provided "is true and correct."