Koung v. Giordano
[…] Whether Giordano's promise of a release is contractually binding on him cannot then turn on whether State Farm in fact did comply with the statute.

Along these same lines, we reject Giordano's argument that State Farm effectively counter-offered by including in its acceptance a reminder that Giordano needed to deliver title to the totaled motor scooter. Giordano admitted that the scooter was a total loss in his offer to settle, so by operation of statute and State Farm's acceptance, the title transfer was going to happen. See § 319.30(3) (requiring "[a]n insurance company that pays money as compensation for the total loss of a motor vehicle" to "obtain the certificate of title for the motor vehicle [ ], ... and, within 72 hours after receiving such certificate of title, forward such title ... to the department for processing"). The claims manager testified that this was the reason for mentioning the title.

The reminder by State Farm in its acceptance of Giordano's settlement offer, then, was not a proposed modification to the deal offered. A title transfer was inherent in the bargain proposed by Giordano.