Koung v. Giordano
[…] State Farm's insureds argue on appeal that pursuant to this latter statute, a document verified as being true "under penalties of perjury" qualifies as "a statement, under oath" for the purpose of satisfying the verification requirement in section 627.4137. They are correct.

The statute begins by making itself applicable whenever there is a legal requirement "that a document be verified by a person." § 92.525(1), Fla. Stat. It is true that section 627.4137 requires a disclosure statement to be "under oath," not "verified." Section 92.525, however, ends with what "verified by a person" means: a requirement "that the document [ ] be signed or executed by a person and that the person [ ] state under oath or affirm that the facts or matters stated or recited in the document are true, or words of that import or effect." § 92.525(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). Reading these two provisions together (i.e. , subsection one and paragraph four-c), we can see that section 92.525 applies whenever a law, rule, or order otherwise requires the truthfulness of information to be confirmed in writing "under oath."