Kottschade v. Mokua
[…] We therefore conclude that this factual error was harmless. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 61 (requiring the courts to disregard harmless error).

At trial, the Mokuas argued that on February 18, they terminated the lease by giving Kottschade verbal notice that she could not live in the apartment while repairs were underway.

Kottschade also correctly points out that verbal termination is contrary to Minnesota law, which requires written notice to terminate a month-to-month tenancy. See Minn. Stat. § 504B.135 (2022) ("A tenancy at will may be terminated by either party giving notice in writing.").

III. Kottschade fails to establish that the district court erred by prohibiting her from returning to her apartment.