Kosek v. State
[…] Kosek was sentenced to life imprisonment on the murder charge and to two five-year terms for the other charges, each sentence to run consecutively. The court also retained jurisdiction under section 947.16, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1978), for the first one-third of the total consecutive sentences imposed. Kosek contends that the court could not retain jurisdiction over one-third of a life sentence as that would effectively deny him the possibility of parole contrary to the legislative intent of section 947.16. We agree.

Section 947.16(3), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1978) provides as follows:

Persons who have become eligible for parole and who may, according to the objective parole guidelines of the commission, be granted parole shall be placed on parole in accordance with the provisions of this law; except that, in any case of a person convicted of murder, robbery, aggravated assault, aggravated battery, kidnapping, sexual battery, arson, or any felony involving the use of a firearm or other deadly weapon or the use of intentional violence, at the time of sentencing the judge may enter an order retaining jurisdiction over the offender for review of a commission release order. This jurisdiction of the trial court judge is limited to the first third of the maximum sentence imposed. When any person is convicted of two or more felonies and concurrent sentences are imposed, then the jurisdiction of the trial court judge as provided herein shall apply to the first third of the maximum sentence imposed for the highest felony charged and proven. When any person is convicted of two or more felonies and consecutive sentences are imposed, then the jurisdiction of the trial court judge as provided herein shall apply to one-third of the total consecutive sentences imposed.

Kosek argues that retention of jurisdiction over the first one-third of a life sentence is improper because the period of retention of jurisdiction cannot be calculated.