Kosek v. Osman
[…] Graham v. Graham, 25 Conn.App. 41, 45, 592 A.2d 424 (1991). Moreover, the statutory factors for awarding alimony or assigning property are not exclusive, and the court may consider other equitable factors in either. Smith v. Smith, 249 Conn. 265, 284, 752 A.2d 1023 (1999). Here the court has fully considered all of the statutory factors in light of the evidence offered at trial.

In its award of alimony, the court may also consider the court's distribution of property. The statutory criteria for property distributions in § 46b-81 are similar to those for alimony, except that for property distributions the law omits "the desirability of . . . securing employment" as a factor and adds "the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income" and "the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates." Whereas alimony "is based primarily upon a continuing duty to support"; Blake v. Blake, 211 Conn. 485, 498, 560 A.2d 396 (1989); "the purpose of property division is to unscramble the ownership of property, giving each spouse what is equitably his." Beede v.