Kontosis v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co.
[…] The scope of conduct violative of Title 15 of the insurance article necessarily includes a breach of an insurance contract that would be actionable as a common law breach of contract. Moreover, the commissioner's review of a grievance decision under subtitle 10A of Title 15 is broader in scope than a common law contract action because it encompasses not only a review of the parties' rights under the contract, but also a determination as to whether the insurer is in compliance with the statutory provisions of the insurance article. INS § 15-10A-03 (e)(1) ("A carrier shall have the burden of persuasion that its adverse decision or grievance decision, as applicable, is correct." (emphasis added)).