Kong Props., Ltd. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London
[…] Id. § 542A.003(b)(3).

All citations to code sections contained herein refer to the Texas Insurance Code. --------

Section 542A.004 provides an insurer with the right to inspect insured property as follows:

Not later than the 30th day after receiving a presuit notice given under Section 542A.003(a), a person to whom notice is given may send a written request to the claimant to inspect, photograph, or evaluate, in a reasonable manner and at a reasonable time, the property that is the subject of the claim.
Id. § 542A.004.

Finally, section 542A.005 further states:

(b) The court shall abate the action if the court finds that the person filing the plea in abatement:

(1) did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003; or

(2) requested under Section 542A.004 but was not provided a reasonable opportunity to inspect, photograph, or evaluate the property that is the subject of the claim.
Id. § 542A.005.

Here, it is undisputed that Kong timely provided the Underwriters with a presuit notice before filing this lawsuit. The Underwriters argue, however, that the court should abate this case because: (1) Kong's presuit notice did not adequately specify the plaintiff's reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, as required by Section 542A.003(b)(3); and (2) Kong did not afford the Underwriters a reasonable opportunity to inspect the property that is the subject of the plaintiff's claim, as required by Section 542A.004. The court finds neither argument persuasive.

First, the court concludes that the presuit notice that Kong sent to the Underwriters adequately specified the attorney's fees that Kong had incurred to date. The notice, dated June 13, 2019, states: