Kong Props., Ltd. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London
[…] The court now turns to the Underwriters's verified plea in abatement. The Underwriters request that the court abate this case under Section 542A of the Texas Insurance Code. Section 542A.005 of the code provides that

a person against whom an action to which this chapter applies is pending may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending if the person:

(1) did not receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003; or

(2) requested under Section 542A.004 but was not provided a reasonable opportunity to inspect, photograph, or evaluate the property that is the subject of the claim.
Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.005. The presuit notice contemplated in Section 542A.003 must include "the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant, calculated by multiplying the number of hours actually worked by the claimant's attorney, as of the date the notice is given and as reflected in contemporaneously kept time records, by an hourly rate that is customary for similar legal services." Id. § 542A.003(b)(3).

All citations to code sections contained herein refer to the Texas Insurance Code. --------

Section 542A.004 provides an insurer with the right to inspect insured property as follows: