Konefal v. Konefal
[…] "Where, however, the motion [to open] is untimely and the time limitation has not been waived, the trial court is without jurisdiction to entertain the motion." Batory v. Bajor, 22 Conn.App. 4, 8-9, 575 A.2d 1042, cert. denied, 215 Conn. 812, 575 A.2d 1042 (1990).

"A motion to open a judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4. Section 52-212a operates as a limitation on a trial court's authority to grant relief from a judgment." Kim v. Magnotta, 249 Conn. 94, 101-04, 733 A.2d 809 (1999). General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: "[u]nless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." Practice Book § 17-4 states essentially the same rule.

Defendant's counsel in his criminal case knew of the default judgment on or about the date it was entered in 2001, as did the defendant's adult son.