Kondritz v. Univ. of Phoenix, Inc. (In re Kondritz)
[…] (c) The creditor had notice of the petition;
(d) The creditor's actions were willful and violated the stay; and
(e) The debtor is entitled to a form of relief provided by Section 362(k). In re Ralph, 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 2097 (Bankr. S.D. Ind. June 23, 2010).

3. The Debtor filed her voluntary bankruptcy petition on August 20, 2010. There is no dispute that the Debtor caused notice of her bankruptcy petition to be delivered to the Lockbox Address rather than the Campus Mailing Address.

4. Bankruptcy Code section 342(a) requires that notices be "appropriate." Furthermore, Section 342(c)(2)(A) provides:

If, within the 90 days before the commencement of a voluntary case, a creditor supplies the debtor in at least 2 communications sent to the debtor with the current account number of the debtor and the address at which such creditor requests to receive correspondence, then any notice required by this title to be sent by the debtor to such creditor shall be sent to such address and shall include such account number.
Pursuant to Section 342(g)(1), "[n]otice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other
than in accordance with this section (excluding this subsection) shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor." The notice provided by the Debtor of her bankruptcy petition was not effective notice.