Kolashuk v. Hatch
[…] Hatch filed motions to quash the subpoenas duces tecum issued to the service providers and motions for a protective order, stating in relevant part that the request for production was not valid in that it violated General Statutes § 16-247u (b).

General Statutes § 16-247u (b) provides in relevant part: "No person shall: (1) Knowingly procure, attempt to procure, solicit or conspire with another to procure a telephone record of any resident of this state without the authorization of the customer to whom the record pertains ... (3) receive a telephone record of any resident of this state with the knowledge such record has been obtained without the authorization of the customer to whom the record pertains or by fraudulent, deceptive or false means."

During his deposition on March 17, 2017, Hatch testified, in part, that minutes before the collision, he had sent a text message on a phone with service provided by Verizon.