Knutson v. Air-Land Transp. Serv., Inc.
[…] 1. Is Knutson Eligible for FMLA Benefits

Title 29 U.S.C. § 261 l(2)(B)(ii) excludes from eligibility under the FMLA "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50." Id. An employee's worksite is generally the location to which he or she reports. 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(a). However, for an employee with no fixed worksite, like a truck driver, "the worksite is the site to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report." 29 C.F.R. § 825.111(a)(2). (emphasis added)

In his brief, Knutson correctly points out that he receives all of his assignments from the home office in Morton, Illinois, where all dispatchers provide instructions and supervision for Air-Land truck drivers.