Knox v. State
[…] But the claim rested entirely on mere allegations, and Ryan neglected to support the claim with any evidence, though much existed. Recognizing that "Knox has supplied little or nothing," the Court denied the claim as unsupported. Knox, 901 So.2d at 1266. In the post-conviction realm, a petitioner arguing ineffectiveness at the penalty phase must produce the evidence that he alleges trial counsel did not, but should have, presented in mitigation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(1)(e) (Rev. 2020) (absent a showing of good cause, "[affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion." (emphasis added)). The petitioner cannot stand on mere allegations. Id.