Knox v. State
[…] In response to Knox's petition, the State argues that Knox's claims are procedurally barred.

While direct appeal is "the principal means of reviewing all criminal convictions and sentences," the purpose of post-conviction proceedings is to provide prisoners with a limited procedure "to review those objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors which in practical reality could not be or should not have been raised at trial or on direct appeal." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-3(2) (Rev. 2020). Pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 99-39-27(5) (Rev. 2020), leave to proceed should only be granted if Knox's petition, exhibits, and prior record show that the claims presented are not procedurally barred under Mississippi Code Section 99-39-21 (Rev. 2020), and they "present a substantial showing of the denial of a state or federal right[.]"

Knox must also demonstrate that his claims should be excepted from the procedural bars. First, Mississippi Code Section 99-39-5(2)(b) (Rev. 2020) provides, in part, that motions for post-conviction relief in capital cases must be brought within one year after the conviction.