Knowles v. TD Ameritrade Holding Corp.
[…] In response, Congress enacted SLUSA, see 15 U.S.C. §§ 77p and 78bb, "to close the gap in PSLRA coverage and ‘prevent certain State private securities class action lawsuits alleging fraud from being used to frustrate the objectives of’ the PSLRA." Zola , 889 F.3d at 923 (quoting Dabit , 547 U.S. at 82, 126 S.Ct. 1503 ). As relevant here, SLUSA expressly preempts all state-law class actions based on allegations of "an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security." 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b)(1) ; accord id. § 78bb(f)(1)(A) (barring claims of "a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security"). For SLUSA to apply, a party must show the following: