Knowles v. Horn
[…] Id. §§ 591.005(1) — (2), 592.032. Texas courts have held that the PMRA "unquestionably [gives] mentally retarded persons the . . . statutory right to a least restrictive environment commensurate with their needs and abilities." Carter v. Texas, 611 S.W.2d 165, 166 (Tex. Civ. App. — Austin 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Moreover, it appears the PMRA seeks to conform itself to the dictates of relevant federal law. See, e.g., Tex. Health Safety Code § 592.011 ("Each person with mental retardation in this state has the rights, benefits, and privileges guaranteed by the constitution and laws of the United States and this state."). Thus, for the same reasons as Defendants' conduct with respect to Plaintiff constitutes impermissible discrimination under the ADA and Section 504, it violates the PMRA as well.