Knight v. State
[…] Knight next contends insufficient evidence supports the convictions related to the third home invasion or any of the kidnapping charges, and that any movement of the victims was incidental to the robberies. In considering a claim of insufficient evidence, we "view[ ] the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution" to determine whether "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).

Former NRS 205.067(1) provides that a person is guilty of invasion of the home when the person "forcibly enters an inhabited dwelling without permission of the owner, resident or lawful occupant, whether or not a person is present at the time of the entry." 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 443, § 125(1), at 1215. "Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property . . . in the person's presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury . . . ." NRS 200.380(1).