Klyse v. Redwood Trust Deed Servs., Inc.
[…] (subd. (h)(4)(D).) There are triable issues whether these sections, too, were violated.

Redwood admits that it was "acting pursuant to written instructions from AMC to disburse the funds," which would appear to be a violation of the requirement that the verification of construction not come from AMC, but from a licensed architect, general contractor, structural engineer, etc.

In response, Redwood relies on subdivision (a) of section 17006, which exempts from the licensing requirements and the provisions of the escrow laws generally, "[a]ny broker licensed by the Real Estate Commissioner while performing acts in the course of or incidental to a real estate transaction in which the broker is an agent or a party to the transaction and in which the broker is performing an act for which a real estate license is required." (§17006, subd. (a)(4).) However, section 17006, subdivision (b) limits the exemption provided by subdivision (a)(4) for licensed brokers, providing that the exemption is "personal to the persons listed, and those persons shall not delegate any duties other than duties performed under the direct supervision of those persons. . . ." (Italics added.)

The purpose of disbursing a construction loan incrementally is to protect the value of the securing property by ensuring that it has sufficient value before disbursing more loan funds to the borrower.