Kleutgen v. McFadyen
[…] We will address each of the three areas separately below.

The adverse possession statute allows for tacking of the period of adverse possession between successive possessors of a disputed property so long as there is privity of estate between them. See WIS. STAT. § 893.25(2)(a) (2003-04). Because privity between them has not been challenged here, when we refer to the Kleutgens, we include not only Ronald and Kathleen, but also Ronald's parents, Raymond and Antonette, who are the predecessors in title.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.25(2) (2003-04) provides the standard for adverse possession. That statute reads:

(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:

(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and

(b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:

1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or

2. Usually cultivated or improved.

All further references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 12 We laid out the applicable standard of review in Klinefelter v. Dutch, 161 Wis. 2d 28, 467 N.W.2d 192 (Ct.App. 1991):