Klein v. Department of Business & Professional Regulation
[…] See Celaya v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 560 So.2d 383 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990) (Board of Medicine violated physician's due process right when it questioned him about a matter not alleged in the administrative complaint and revoked his license on the basis of the uncharged allegations); Bernal v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 517 So.2d 113 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987) (physician's alleged lack of candor in his testimony on administrative charges would not justify Board of Medicine's increase of penalty), approved, 531 So.2d 967 (Fla. 1988).

Section 455.225(5), Florida Statutes (1991), provides for a formal hearing before a hearing officer if there are any disputed issues of fact and "[i]f any party raises an issue of disputed fact during an informal hearing, the hearing shall be terminated and a formal hearing pursuant to chapter 120 shall be held." We conclude this provision applies to the penalty phase of an informal hearing as well as to questions of guilt.