Klassen v. Skamania County
[…] (Italics ours.) This tax scheme results in a lower rate of taxation for the property. However, once the owner "opts out" of the scheme, the property is removed from the classification and the owner is subject to a compensating tax equal to any tax savings which resulted from the lower rates previously imposed. RCW 84.33.120(7), .140(3). The county assessor also has the power to remove the classification when there is a "[s]ale or transfer to an ownership making such land exempt from ad valorem taxation". RCW 84.33.120(5)(b). However, these recapture provisions do not apply if the removal "resulted solely from: (a) Transfer to a government entity in exchange for other forest land located within the state of Washington". RCW 84.33.120(9)(a), .140(5)(a). See Weyerhaeuser Co. v.