Klamath Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. United States forest Serv.
[…] A SIR is not a NEPA document and therefore cannot be used to fulfill the requirements for a supplemental EA or EIS. A SIR cannot repair deficiencies in

the original environmental analysis or documentation, nor can it change a decision.

SIRs “are the Forest Service's formal instruments for documenting whether new information is sufficiently significant to trigger the need for a [supplemental EIS].” Friends of the Clearwater v. Dombeck, 222 F.3d 552, 555 (9th Cir.2000) ; see also Idaho Sporting Cong. Inc. v. Alexander, 222 F.3d 562, 566 n. 2 (9th Cir.2000) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (under NEPA, federal agencies have a continuing duty to supplement existing NEPA documents in response to “significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.”)).

In the instant case, the Forest Service prepared a SIR due to the proposed movement of the milling site from Forest Service land to a private site located approximately one mile away.