Klamath Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. United States forest Serv.
[…] If the agency concludes on the basis of the EA that no additional EIS is required, the agency must prepare a “finding of no significant impact” (“FONSI”). 40 C.F.R. 1501.4(e). In this case, Defendant prepared a final revised EA and a Supplemental Information Report (“SIR”), which each culminated in a FONSI. (HBAR 15064; HBAR 2481.) An EIS was not prepared.

40 C.F.R. § 1501.4 states: “In determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement the Federal agency shall: (a) Determine under its procedures supplementing these regulations (described in § 1507.3) whether the proposal in one which: (1) Normally requires an [EIS], or (2) Normally does not require either an environmental impact statement or an environmental assessment (categorical exclusion). (b) If the proposed action is not covered by paragraph (a) of this section, prepare an environmental assessment (§ 1508.9 ). The agency shall involve environmental agencies, applicants, and the public, to the extent practicable, in preparing assessments required by § 1508.9(a)(1).”

The SIR concluded: “the [Forest Service] interdisciplinary team specialists [ ] found that the proposed modifications will not result in any significant or uncertain effects that were not previously analyzed.” (HBAR 15064.)