Klamath Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. United States forest Serv.
[…] (HBAR 2550.) However, without more, the Court will not set aside Defendants' approval of the Project on these grounds. To the extent the parties seek summary judgment on this issue (FAC, claim 8), Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is DENIED, and Defendants' motion for summary judgment is GRANTED.

x. Marketability Test (30 U.S.C. § 22 )

The Court construes the FAC to argue that the EA and SIR fail to demonstrate that the Project passes the “marketability test”, per 30 U.S.C. §§ 22 and U.S. v. Coleman, 390 U.S. 599, 88 S.Ct. 1327, 20 L.Ed.2d 170 (1968). (ECF No. 36 ¶¶ 239–245.) Under 30 U.S.C. § 22, “all valuable mineral deposits in land belonging to the United States ... shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States....” What is defined as a “valuable mineral deposit” is determined by the application of the “prudent person test.”