Klamath Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. United States forest Serv.
[…] Defendants respond that their approval of the Project complies with the applicable statutes. For the reasons discussed below, Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment (ECF No. 53) is DENIED. Defendants' motion for summary judgment (ECF No. 68) is GRANTED.

I. Statutory Background

i. 30 U.S.C. §§ 21 –54 ; 36 C.F.R. § 228 et al.

Under 30 U.S.C. § 22, “all valuable mineral deposits in land belonging to the United States ... shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States....” Under 30 U.S.C. § 26, the “locators of all mining locations ... situated on the public domain ... shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations....” The related statutory framework for U.S. mining laws is contained in 30 U.S.C. §§ 21 –54. The provisions of 36 C.F.R. § 228 et al. regulate the “use of the surface of National Forest System lands in connection with operations authorized by the United States Mining laws (30 U.S.C. 21 –54 )”