Kiser v. Jackson-Madison County General
[…] See e.g., Power v. Arlington Hospital Association, 42 F.3d 851 (4th Cir. 1994) (jury verdict for hospital on transfer claim and for patient on screening claim); Romo v. Union Memorial Hosp., Inc., 878 F. Supp. 837 (W.D.N.C. 1995) (EMTALA claim presented a jury question as to whether risk/benefit analysis was properly made by physician).

Defendants argue that, because EMTALA does not expressly provide for the right to a jury trial, the TGTLA's non-jury provision is not in direct conflict with the federal statute such that it is preempted.

T.C.A. § 29-20-307 provides in relevant part as follows:

The circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter and shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury. . . .

It is a "fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme." Davis v. Michigan Dept. of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989).