Kirkland v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] The appellate court, in reviewing summary judgments, engages in the same inquiry as the trial court. Highline Sch. Dist. 401 v. Port of Seattle, 87 Wn.2d 6, 15, 548 P.2d 1085 (1976). A summary judgment as a matter of law should be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, depositions, and affidavits show no genuine issue as to any material fact. CR 56(c).

The Department moved for summary judgment, contending that the legal remedy available to the taxpayer to contest an excise tax assessment is a refund action. RCW 82.32.150. That statute provides: "All taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any court to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest."

In Morrison-Knudsen Co. v. Department of Rev., 6 Wn. App. 306, 308, 493 P.2d 802 (1972), the court stated that RCW 82.32.150 requires a taxpayer to deposit with the Department the amount of the tax assessment in order to challenge the assessment.