Kirkland v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Second, Peters can be distinguished because Peters did not allege his tax had been paid either by himself or a third party, as Kirkland did. However, since Kirkland failed to offer any competent proof of actual payment by third parties, we need not address this issue.

C INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

Next, the Department claims summary judgment should have been granted in its favor regarding Kirkland's request for injunctive relief.

RCW 82.32.150, which provides the remedy of a refund suit to the taxpayer, also limits the court's equitable power to issue injunctions. It reads in part:

No restraining order or injunction shall be granted or issued by any court or judge to restrain or enjoin the collection of any tax or penalty or any part thereof, except upon the ground that the assessment thereof was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or that of the state.
[3] In Tyler Pipe Indus. v. Department of Rev., 96 Wn.2d 785, 638 P.2d 1213 (1982) the court construed the requirements for injunctive relief in a claim of a constitutional violation. Three equitable criteria must be satisfied to obtain an injunction.