Kircher v. Kircher
[…] Although we ultimately rejected Adelaide's position, we cannot find that her argument was unreasonable. (Cf. Uzyel v. Kadisha (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 866, 927 [construing an attorney fee provision in Probate Code section 17211 that awards fees to a beneficiary who contests the trustee's account if a trustee's opposition is "without reasonable cause," and concluding that an award of fees is appropriate only if " 'no reasonable attorney would have believed that the opposition had any merit' "].)

Section 9354 provides in pertinent part: "The prevailing party in the action [on a creditor's claim] shall be awarded court costs and, if the court determines that the prosecution or defense of the action against the prevailing party was unreasonable, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable litigation expenses, including attorney's fees." (§ 9354, subd. (c).)

However, our conclusion that Bonnie is not entitled to attorney fees under section 9354 does not resolve the issue of Adelaide's personal liability for attorney fees.