Kircher v. Kircher
[…] (§ 9354, subd. (c).)

However, our conclusion that Bonnie is not entitled to attorney fees under section 9354 does not resolve the issue of Adelaide's personal liability for attorney fees. Bonnie also argues that section 13554 provides an independent basis to affirm the trial court's award of attorney fees against Adelaide personally. According to Bonnie, a finding of Adelaide's personal liability for Vincent's debt, pursuant to section 13550, invokes attorney fees under section 13554. Bonnie's contention has merit.

Section 13554 provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any debt described in Section 13550 may be enforced against the surviving spouse in the same manner as it could have been enforced against the deceased spouse if the deceased spouse had not died." (§ 13554, subd. (a) [italics added].)