Kirby v. City of E. Wenatchee
[…] III. DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

A. Heck v. Humphrey

Defendants first argue Plaintiff's excessive force claim is barred under Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 487 (1994), where the Supreme Court held that Section 1983 plaintiffs are barred from advancing claims that, if successful, "would necessarily imply the invalidity" of a prior conviction or sentence. Defendants contend that Plaintiff's conviction for Third Degree Assault would be rendered invalid if he prevails on the claim.

Kirby pleaded guilty to Third Degree Assault in Chelan County Superior Court in violation of RCW 9A.36.031, which provides:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
...
(g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault...
RCW 9A.36.031. Because "assault" is not defined in the statute, courts resort to the common law definitions. State v. Byrd, 125 Wash.2d 707, 712, 887 P.2d 396 (1995).