Kinnune v. Washington
[…] Belaustegui, 36 F.4th at 923-24 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A) ). “This position is known as the ‘escalator position,'” which is meant to ensure “that a returning service member not be removed from the progress (escalator) of his career trajectory.” Id. at 924 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191; Huhmann v. Fed. Express Corp., 874 F.3d 1102, 1105 (9th Cir. 2017)). The “escalator position” is determined through a “reasonable certainty” test, which asks what position “the returning servicemember ‘would have attained with reasonable certainty if not for the absence due to uniformed service.'” Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191). The returning servicemember is also “‘entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority' that he or she would have attained but for the period of military service.” Id. (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a)).