Kinkade v. Wiseman
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. 691-92.

The statutory provisions at issue before this court and the provisions interpreted by the court in Angelsea are part of the same statutory scheme, namely the CFEPA. The provisions relevant to this case state:

"§ 46a-100 Discriminatory employment practices. Cause of action upon release from commission. Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court. . . .

"§ 46a-101 Release of pending complaint alleging discriminatory employment practice. Time period for bringing action after release. (a) No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section. . . . (e) Any action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission."

The words of these statutes are not ambiguous and there is little need to look beyond their plain meaning to recognize that they permit an aggrieved complainant to sue in the Superior Court but circumscribe the right to sue by imposing mandatory preconditions.