Kingsley v. Tellworks Commc'ns
[…] Llampallas v. Mini-Circuits, Lab, Inc., 163 F.3d 1236, 1244-45 (11th Cir. 1998). Not every factor must be present; nor is any single factor controlling. Lyes v. City of Riviera Beach, Fla., 166 F.3d 1332, 1341 n.5 (11th Cir. 1999) (en banc).

The FMLA uses similar factors to determine whether entities are a single, integrated enterprise. That is, the test requires courts to assess the level of (1) common management; (2) interrelation between operations; (3) centralized control of labor relations; and (4) degree of common ownership/financial control. 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(2). Where the integrated employer test is met, "the employees of all entities making up the integrated employer will be counted in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility." Id.

In Virgo, the Eleventh Circuit summarized the standard for joint employment in Title VII cases: