King v. Youngkin
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

King v. Youngkin

United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Mar 18, 2024
Civil Action 3:23cv408 (E.D. Va. Mar. 18, 2024)

Opinion

Civil Action 3:23cv408

03-18-2024

TATI ABU KING, et al., Plaintiffs, v. GLENN YOUNGKIN, in his official capacity as Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia, et al., Defendants.


OPINION

John A. Gibney, Jr. Senior United State District Judge

Article II, Section 1 of the Virginia Constitution automatically disqualifies all persons convicted of any felony from voting. Felons, including the individual plaintiffs, Tati Abu King and Toni Heath Johnson, may not vote unless and until their “civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.” See Va. Const, art. II, § 1 (1971). In their Amended Complaint, the plaintiffs assert that Article II, Section 1 of the Virginia Constitution violates both a federal statute-the Virginia Readmission Act (“VRA”) of 1870-and the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution.