King v. Wormuth
[…] See Brown v. Austin, 13 F.4th 1079, 1084 n.3 (10th Cir. 2021) (noting that the ADA does not apply to federal employers). Mr. King would have to bring his disability discrimination claim under the Rehabilitation Act, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability by any federal Executive Agency. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The ADA and the Rehabilitation Act, however, “impose identical obligations on employers.” Cummings v. Norton, 393 F.3d 1186, 1190 n.2 (10th Cir. 2005). Further, the procedures for the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act violations are co-extensive. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.”). Consequently, the Court analyzes Mr. King's disability discrimination claim under the Rehabilitation Act, not the ADA.

II. Legal Standard

Rule 12(b)(3) authorizes a court to dismiss a complaint for improper venue. See FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(3).