King v. U.S. Department of Justice
[…] However, "federal jurisdiction over § 2241 petitions does not extend to review of discretionary determinations by the IT and the BIA." Sol., 274 F.3d at 651; see also Dasanto v. INS, No. 01 Civ. 8015, 2002 WL 31119433, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2002); Hernandez-Osoria v. Ashcroft, No. 01 Civ. 5545, 2002 WL 193574, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2002). The decision whether to grant a motion to reopen a removal proceeding, or a motion to reconsider the dismissal of a motion to reopen, is a matter of discretion. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.23 (b)(1)(iv) ("The decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider is within the discretion of the [II]."); see also INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 323, 112 S.Ct. 719, 724 (1992) ("The granting of a motion to reopen is . . . discretionary . . . and the Attorney General has 'broad discretion' to grant or deny such motions.").