King v. Sec'y, Ind. Family & Soc. Servs. Admin.
[…] Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ill., 934 F.2d 904, 907 (7th Cir. 1991) (citations omitted). As such, the FSSA is immune from private damage actions and suits for injunctive relief in a federal court unless the State of Indiana has waived the Eleventh Amendment's protections or Congress unequivocally abrogated the state's immunity under the Amendment. Taylor v. Ill. Dep't of Corrs., No. 11 C 7433, 2012 WL 669061, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 29, 2012) (citations omitted).

First, however, there is no Eleventh Amendment bar against King pursuing her claims under the Rehabilitation Act because, under § 504 of the Act, the FSSA waived its immunity when it accepted federal financial assistance. Maxwell, 2011 WL 4688825, at *4 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)). Moreover, as the Supreme Court recently noted, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 "expressly waives state sovereign immunity for violations of 'section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.'" Sossamon v. Texas, 131 S. Ct. 1651, 1662 (2011) (quoting 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7(a)(1)). As such, the FSSA, which does not deny that it receives federal funds (see Answer 5), cannot assert Eleventh Amendment immunity as a defense to King's claims under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.