King v. Marion Circuit Court
[…] King reiterates that his evidence demonstrates that providing an ASL interpreter for mediation is not an unreasonable accommodation. [Filing No. 150 at 34-35.]

In its reply, Marion Circuit Court argues that Mr. King does not focus on the reasonableness of the accommodation and that Indiana law supports the fact that mediation is not a judicial service. [Filing No. 153 at 11-12.]

A public entity is required to "take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a). A public entity must also "furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1). In deciding "what type of auxiliary aid and service is necessary," a public entity is required to "give primary consideration to the requests of the individual with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(2).