King v. Colvin
[…] Id.

Under the first test, the ALJ considers whether the claimant "render[s] services that are significant to the operation of the business and receive[s] a substantial income from the business." Id. § 416.975(a)(1). In defining "substantial income," the regulations provide that the administration will "deduct [the claimant's] normal business expenses from [ ] gross income to determine net income" then will deduct work-related expenses. Id. § 416.975(c). "That part of [the claimant's] income remaining after [the ALJ has] made all applicable deductions represents the actual value of work performed[,]" and that is the amount used to determine if the claimant's self-employment constitutes substantial gainful activity. Id. The amount is considered to be substantial if it is more than a threshold set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(b).