King v. City of Belle Meade
[…] Houston's diagnosis of malignant and accelerated hypertension was based on those machine readings, self performed by King, rather than the readings taken Dr. Houston's office which recorded no incidence of high blood pressure. It therefore appears in this instance Dr. Roseman's opinion is entitled to greater weight.

We conclude that even if under the occupational disease law no sudden, unexpected, acute instance of stress is required, the employee has failed to prove that his disease "can be fairly traced to the employment as a proximate cause" Tenn. Code Ann. section 50-6-301 or that it "originated from a risk connected with the employment and flowed from that source as a natural consequence" Tenn. Code. Ann. section 50-6-301. In addition, the employee has failed to show by a preponderance "there is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease." Tenn. Code Ann. section 50-6-301.

HYPERTENSION AS A SEPARATE OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE

We have found no case construing Tenn. Code Ann. section 50-6-301 as it relates solely to hypertension.