King v. City of Belle Meade
[…] Krick, 945 S.W.2d at 713. "Injury" is defined under Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-102(12) as "an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment which causes either disablement or death of the employee and shall include occupational diseases arising out of and in the course of employment which cause either disablement or death of the employee." Tenn. Code Ann. section 50-6-301 is the statute under which a claimant must then show that his "occupational disease" arose out of and in the course of employment. Tenn. Code Ann. section 50-6-301(6) includes as an occupational disease: "Diseases of the heart, lung, and hypertension arising out of and in the course of any type of employment."

Although King's condition never precipitated a heart attack, cases dealing with heart attacks spurred on by work-related stress may be helpful in fashioning a decision in this case. Bacon v.