King v. Brock
[…] [C]ase law makes clear nominal damages are awarded: (1) where no actual damage flows from the injury; or (2) where the violation of a right is shown, substantial damages claimed, and some actual loss proved, and yet the damages are not susceptible of reasonable certainty of proof as to their extent.

(Citations and punctuation omitted.) MTW Investment Co. v. Alcovy Properties, 273 Ga. App. 830, 832 ( 616 SE2d 166) (2005). This follows the traditional view that, "since plaintiff has established a cause of action, plaintiff is also entitled to the costs of the action." Corbin on Contracts, § 55.10 (2005); OCGA § 13-6-6 (entitling injured party to "recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action").

Perhaps because nominal damages have long been viewed as a "peg to hang costs on," Corbin, supra, a majority of jurisdictions hold that a party who recovers nominal damages is entitled to attorney fees and expenses as a "prevailing party." Dennis I. Spencer Contractor v.