King Soopers Inc. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of the State
[…] We are bound to follow Colorado Supreme Court precedent. See In re Estate of Ramstetter , 2016 COA 81, ¶ 40, 411 P.3d 1043.

¶ 35 Although the City of Brighton case used the phrase "unexplained fall," and here King Soopers argues the record shows an "unexplained injury," we do not consider the semantic difference to be material to the outcome in this case. We find guidance in the language of the Act.

¶ 36 The statute, as it currently reads, states that "the injury" must be proximately caused by "an injury." § 8-41-301(1)(c). We note that in the previous versions, the statute stated that the "injury" must be proximately caused by "accident." Ch. 210, sec. 15, 1919 Colo. Sess. Laws 705 ("Where the injury or death is proximately caused by accident arising out of ... employment ....").