King Soopers Inc. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of the State
[…] § 8-43-308, C.R.S. 2022.

¶ 18 The determination of whether an employee's injuries arose out of employment is a question of fact for resolution by the ALJ. See City of Brighton , 11. This court reviews an administrative agency's conclusions of law de novo. Id.

B. Law Governing Compensability

¶ 19 Recovery under the Act requires a finding that the injury occurred while the claimant was "performing service arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment," § 8-41-301(1)(b), C.R.S. 2022, and that "the injury ... is proximately caused by an injury ... arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment," § 8-41-301(1)(c).

¶ 20 The phrases "arising out of" and "in the course of the employee's employment" are not synonymous, and a claimant must meet both requirements. Horodyskyj v. Karanian , 32 P.3d 470, 475 (Colo. 2001).