King Soopers Inc. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of the State
[…] We find guidance in the language of the Act.

¶ 36 The statute, as it currently reads, states that "the injury" must be proximately caused by "an injury." § 8-41-301(1)(c). We note that in the previous versions, the statute stated that the "injury" must be proximately caused by "accident." Ch. 210, sec. 15, 1919 Colo. Sess. Laws 705 ("Where the injury or death is proximately caused by accident arising out of ... employment ...."). The current definitions of the terms "injury" and "accident" are as follows: An "injury" includes disability "resulting from accident." § 8-40-201(2), C.R.S. 2022. An "accident" is "an unforeseen event occurring without the will or design of the person whose mere act causes it; an unexpected, unusual, or undesigned occurrence; or the effect of an unknown cause or, the cause, being known, an unprecedented consequence of it." § 8-40-201(1).

¶ 37 The definition of an accident is similar to Larson ’s explanation of a neutral risk: the nature of the risk may be known but may be associated neither with the employment nor the employee personally; or the nature of the cause of harm may be simply unknown.